Zum Inhalt springen
Direktvergleich Aktualisiert September 2026

Firestone WeatherGrip vs General AltiMAX RT43 — im Vergleich (September 2026)

Unser Relativer Score kombiniert zu 60 % objektive Testdaten mit zu 40 % Bewertungen von Besitzern — so lassen sich zwei beliebige Reifen vergleichen, auch wenn sie nie im selben Test waren.

Reifen A Firestone

Firestone WeatherGrip

Ganzjahresreifen · Premium Touring

Firestone WeatherGrip tread pattern
Objektiv (60 %)
76/100
1 professioneller Test
Besitzer (40 %)
72/100
4 Besitzerbewertungen
Trocken
91
Nass
82
Schnee
95
Komfort
87
Geräusch
92
Laufleistung
40
Handling
73

Preise ändern sich täglich — prüfen Sie beim Händler Ihre Größe.

VS
Reifen B General

General AltiMAX RT43

Ganzjahresreifen · Premium Touring

General AltiMAX RT43 tread pattern
Objektiv (60 %)
–/100
Noch keine Testdaten
Besitzer (40 %)
92/100
817 Besitzerbewertungen
Trocken
95
Nass
91
Schnee
65
Komfort
92
Geräusch
90
Laufleistung
89
Handling
93

Preise ändern sich täglich — prüfen Sie beim Händler Ihre Größe.

FazitSieger: General AltiMAX RT43 — besser bei Laufleistung, Handling und Nass. Wählen Sie den Firestone WeatherGrip, wenn Ihnen Schnee am wichtigsten ist.
Ganz lesen

TireWheelGuide erhält ggf. eine Provision für Käufe über Links auf dieser Seite.

Kategorien im Detail

7 Kategorien im Vergleich

Jeder Balken ist der Relative Score der Kategorie. Klappen Sie eine Kachel auf, um die Testergebnisse und Besitzerbewertungen dahinter zu sehen.

Trocken

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) AltiMAX RT43 liegt 4 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
91
B — General AltiMAX RT43
95
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 96 –
Tire Rack Besitzer 90 –
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 83 75
SimpleTire Besitzer 94 –
America's Tire Besitzer – 96

Nass

Gewichtung: Wichtig
Score (0–100) AltiMAX RT43 liegt 9 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
82
B — General AltiMAX RT43
91
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 86 –
Tire Rack Besitzer 88 –
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 75 73
SimpleTire Besitzer 94 –
America's Tire Besitzer – 92

Schnee

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) WeatherGrip liegt 30 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
95
B — General AltiMAX RT43
65
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 95 –
Tire Rack Besitzer 83 –
Tyre Reviews Besitzer – 65
SimpleTire Besitzer 99 –

Komfort

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) AltiMAX RT43 liegt 5 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
87
B — General AltiMAX RT43
92
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 100 –
Tire Rack Besitzer 84 –
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 68 67
SimpleTire Besitzer 92 –
America's Tire Besitzer – 92

Geräusch

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) WeatherGrip liegt 2 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
92
B — General AltiMAX RT43
90
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 92 –
SimpleTire Besitzer 91 –
America's Tire Besitzer – 90

Laufleistung

Gewichtung: Wichtig
Score (0–100) AltiMAX RT43 liegt 49 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
40
B — General AltiMAX RT43
89
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Tire Rack Besitzer 79 –
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 40 76
SimpleTire Besitzer 88 –
America's Tire Besitzer – 89

Handling

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) AltiMAX RT43 liegt 20 vorn
A — Firestone WeatherGrip
73
B — General AltiMAX RT43
93
Warum dieser Score
QuelleWeatherGripAltiMAX RT43
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 73 67
America's Tire Besitzer – 93

Scores im Überblick

Firestone WeatherGrip vs General AltiMAX RT43: Scores nach Kategorie (0–100)
KategorieFirestone WeatherGripGeneral AltiMAX RT43
Relativer Score 77 88
Trocken 91 95
Nass 82 91
Schnee 95 65
Komfort 87 92
Geräusch 92 90
Laufleistung 40 89
Handling 73 93

Höher ist besser. Der Relative Score folgt Ihrer Gewichtung unten; die Kategorie-Scores ändern sich nicht.

Personalisieren

Gewichten Sie die Kategorien, die Ihnen wichtig sind

Nässe und Laufleistung starten bei „Wichtig“ — die beiden Punkte, die Käufern am wichtigsten sind. Verschieben Sie die Regler, die Scores aktualisieren sich sofort.

Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Wichtig
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Wichtig
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neu berechnet
Gesamtscore

Reifen A

Reifen B

Von Besitzern

Vorteile, Nachteile & Beobachtungen

Themen aus Besitzerbewertungen bei Händlern und Bewertungsportalen — nicht die Meinung von TireWheelGuide.

Reifen A Firestone WeatherGrip

The Firestone WeatherGrip is widely regarded as a capable all-weather tire that excels in snow and winter-like conditions, offering a high level of confidence for year-round use. However, users frequently report concerns regarding premature tread wear and elevated road noise, suggesting that while the tire performs well in inclement weather, its longevity may not meet expectations for high-mileage drivers.

Vorteile

  • Excellent traction and confidence in snow and winter conditions
  • Reliable performance in varied all-season climates
  • High level of ride comfort on uneven road surfaces

Nachteile

  • Significantly faster-than-expected tread wear
  • Noticeable road noise during highway and city driving
  • Performance in wet conditions is considered average compared to competitors

Beobachtungen

  • Users on older vehicles, such as a 1999 Honda Accord, noted that the tire's road noise is particularly intrusive in the cabin.
  • Drivers of AWD vehicles like the Subaru Forester expressed disappointment that the tire failed to meet its advertised mileage warranty.
Reifen B General AltiMAX RT43

The General Altimax RT43 is widely regarded as a high-value, versatile all-season touring tire that excels in providing a comfortable, quiet ride and reliable traction across varied weather conditions. While the vast majority of users praise its longevity and performance-to-price ratio, a small subset of reviewers report inconsistent manufacturing quality, such as balancing issues or premature sidewall failure.

Vorteile

  • Exceptional value for the price point compared to premium brands.
  • Strong wet and light-to-moderate snow traction.
  • Quiet and comfortable ride quality.
  • Impressive tread life and durability, even on gravel roads.

Nachteile

  • Occasional reports of balancing difficulties and vibration issues.
  • Some users noted a decline in snow performance as the tread wears down.
  • Isolated reports of sidewall failures or premature tread separation.
  • Softer sidewalls can lead to a less responsive feel during aggressive cornering.

Beobachtungen

  • Owners of minivans and SUVs (e.g., Sienna, Odyssey, RAV4) frequently report significant improvements in ride comfort and noise reduction over OEM tires.
  • Subaru owners noted the tire handles well in varied terrain, though some performance-oriented drivers find the sidewalls too soft for spirited driving.
  • Users with high-mileage commutes appreciate the tire's longevity, though some noted a slight decrease in fuel efficiency compared to dedicated low-rolling-resistance tires.
Community-Meinungen

Was echte Besitzer sagen

Aus Reddit, Foren und Bewertungs-Threads. Nicht Teil unseres Scores

Reifen A

Firestone WeatherGrip

Zu diesem Reifen haben wir noch nicht genug Community-Beiträge gesammelt.

Reifen B

General AltiMAX RT43

Positiv

The General Altimax RT43 is widely praised by the community as an exceptional value-for-money all-season touring tire, often compared favorably to more expensive premium brands like Michelin. Users frequently highlight its strong wet-weather performance, solid tread life, and affordability, though some note it can become slightly noisier as it wears down.

r/TeslaModel3 ·6 Upvotes ·2020-01-02

“Replacement tires I have about 25k miles on my original tires (LR AWD, 18” Aeros) and evening though I have rotated then every 6-7000, I am not going to make it past 30k. So, anyone have any recommendations for replacements? Should I go for the standard Michelin’s? Anyone used anything else? For the record, Ian not concerned with the foam and road noise is fine. I’d like something less expensive, longer wearing, or both, without sacrificing much in the way of performance. For my usage, wet weather handling is more important than high performance. I drive it hard occasionally, but I am most concerned with how it performs on day-to-day commute and driving. (70 mile commute, round trip, 3-days/week). Thanks. Edit: thanks for the info everyone. I talked to my local tire guy and he recommended General Altimax RT43s. He also said the sound dampening foam is mostly a gimmick (which is what I suspected). He quoted me $198 (his prices include EVERYTHING). I could get them from Tire Rack for $152 and local install for $30 + 3 (disposal) which would save me a mere $13 per tire. But based on past experience with this tire shop, it is easily worth the extra $13 for convenience and peace of mind if I need flat repair or warranty claims. Related to that, he said the RT43 is a 60k tire but I should only expect 40-50 on my Model 3 and at best a $15 credit per tire. Frankly, I’d be happy with 40k. Probably going to keep the current rubber for another month, then get the Generals.”

r/CX5 ·2 Upvotes ·2026-03-18

“Anyone running General RT45? Looking to replace the shitastic Toyo A36 on my 2023 PP that I just picked up. Was going to try to make them last until fall, but having picked a screw in one, im probably going to bite the bullet and change them now. I ran the RT43 on both my NA Miata as well as my 5-GT and was happy with them. Tire Rack is running a $140 rebate on a set of 4 right now. Just curious as to people's thoughts. Or, should I just bite the bullet and go with Continental Cross Contacts? Read more”

r/tires ·1 Upvote ·2026-08-25

“I have general grabbers on my vanagon and they just don’t wear. I had rt43s on a Tiguan before and they had 4/32nds left at around 60k miles”

r/tires ·1 Upvote ·2026-08-25

“I had great luck with 2 sets of the RT43s years back. The only my comment was they were a little less grippy than other tires for high G lateral forces. IE taking curves WAY above intelligent speeds. Otherwise, they were sure footed in any other situation. Including incliment weather.”

Top-Themen
#value for money#wet weather performance#tread life durability#comparison with michelin#winter and snow traction#road noise and comfort#successor rt45 transition

Basierend auf 38 Community-Beiträgen

Technische Daten

Daten im Vergleich

Merkmal A · Firestone WeatherGrip B · General AltiMAX RT43
KategorieGanzjahresreifen · Premium TouringGanzjahresreifen · Premium Touring
FahrzeugtypPassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Verfügbare Größen49—
Felgendurchmesser15″ – 19″—
Profiltiefe7,9 mm (10/32″)10 - 12/32″
UTQG640 A A600 - 700 A A - B
Laufleistungsgarantie105.000 km—
SeitenwandBlackwallBlack Side Wall - Raised Outline White Lettering
Max. Druck3,0 bar (44 psi)44 - 51 psi
Fazit

Welchen sollten Sie kaufen?

Firestone

General

Sieger: General AltiMAX RT43 — besser bei Laufleistung, Handling und Nass. Wählen Sie den Firestone WeatherGrip, wenn Ihnen Schnee am wichtigsten ist.

Reifen B wählen Sie wollen die höchste Laufleistung

General AltiMAX RT43 erreicht 89 vs 40 bei Laufleistung.

Reifen A wählen Sie fahren durch schneereiche Winter

Firestone WeatherGrip erreicht 95 vs 65 bei Schnee.

Reifen B wählen Sie mögen präzises, direktes Handling

General AltiMAX RT43 erreicht 93 vs 73 bei Handling.

Reifen B wählen Ihnen ist Sicherheit bei Nässe am wichtigsten

General AltiMAX RT43 erreicht 91 vs 82 bei Nass.

Reifen A · Firestone WeatherGrip
Reifen B · General AltiMAX RT43

Wie vergleichen wir Reifen?

Jeder Kategorie-Score kombiniert zwei unabhängige Signale. 60 % stammen aus professionellen Reifentests (Bremswege, Rundenzeiten, Geräuschmessungen), normiert auf den besten Reifen im jeweiligen Test und mit stärkerer Gewichtung neuerer Tests. 40 % stammen aus Tausenden Besitzerbewertungen von Händlern und Bewertungsportalen. Hat ein Reifen nur eines von beiden, verwenden wir, was vorhanden ist, und weisen darauf hin.

Community-Meinungen aus Reddit und Foren dienen nur als Kontext — sie verändern den Score nie.