Zum Inhalt springen
Direktvergleich Aktualisiert September 2026

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS vs Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 — im Vergleich (September 2026)

Unser Relativer Score kombiniert zu 60 % objektive Testdaten mit zu 40 % Bewertungen von Besitzern — so lassen sich zwei beliebige Reifen vergleichen, auch wenn sie nie im selben Test waren.

Reifen A Bridgestone

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS

Sommerreifen · Rennstrecke und Motorsport

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS tread pattern
Objektiv (60 %)
90/100
3 professionelle Tests
Besitzer (40 %)
90/100
450 Besitzerbewertungen
Trocken
93
Nass
88
Komfort
75
Geräusch
70
Laufleistung
71
Handling
97

Preise ändern sich täglich — prüfen Sie beim Händler Ihre Größe.

VS
Reifen B Michelin

Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2

Sommerreifen · Rennstrecke und Motorsport

Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tread pattern
Objektiv (60 %)
71/100
8 professionelle Tests
Besitzer (40 %)
94/100
2.005 Besitzerbewertungen
Trocken
86
Nass
83
Komfort
67
Geräusch
70
Laufleistung
90
Handling
96

Preise ändern sich täglich — prüfen Sie beim Händler Ihre Größe.

FazitZu knapp für ein Urteil: Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS und Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 liegen insgesamt weniger als 2 Punkte auseinander. Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS ist stärker bei Komfort, Trocken und Nass. Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 ist stärker bei Laufleistung.
Ganz lesen

TireWheelGuide erhält ggf. eine Provision für Käufe über Links auf dieser Seite.

Kategorien im Detail

6 Kategorien im Vergleich

Jeder Balken ist der Relative Score der Kategorie. Klappen Sie eine Kachel auf, um die Testergebnisse und Besitzerbewertungen dahinter zu sehen.

Trocken

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE 71RS liegt 7 vorn
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
93
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
86
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 92 78
Tire Rack Besitzer 95 94
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 95 94
SimpleTire Besitzer 100 –
Bremsen trocken (% vom Besten) 100% 89%
Handling trocken (% vom Besten) 100% 93%
Handling trocken – Dauerlauf (% vom Besten) 100% 99%

Nass

Gewichtung: Wichtig
Score (0–100) Potenza RE 71RS liegt 5 vorn
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
88
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
83
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) 100 77
Tire Rack Besitzer 70 55
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 75 60
SimpleTire Besitzer 100 –
Bremsen nass (% vom Besten) 100% 82%

Komfort

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE 71RS liegt 8 vorn
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
75
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
67
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) – 50
Tire Rack Besitzer 75 76
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 61 74
SimpleTire Besitzer 70 –

Geräusch

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100)
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
70
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
70
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Professionelle Tests (TWG-Score) – 56
SimpleTire Besitzer 70 –

Laufleistung

Gewichtung: Wichtig
Score (0–100) Pilot Sport Cup 2 liegt 19 vorn
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
71
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
90
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Tire Rack Besitzer 71 65
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 67 59
SimpleTire Besitzer 70 –

Handling

Gewichtung: Neutral
Score (0–100) Potenza RE 71RS liegt 1 vorn
A — Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
97
B — Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
96
Warum dieser Score
QuellePotenza RE 71RSPilot Sport Cup 2
Tyre Reviews Besitzer 97 93

Scores im Überblick

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS vs Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2: Scores nach Kategorie (0–100)
KategorieBridgestone Potenza RE 71RSMichelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
Relativer Score 82 83
Trocken 93 86
Nass 88 83
Komfort 75 67
Geräusch 70 70
Laufleistung 71 90
Handling 97 96

Höher ist besser. Der Relative Score folgt Ihrer Gewichtung unten; die Kategorie-Scores ändern sich nicht.

Personalisieren

Gewichten Sie die Kategorien, die Ihnen wichtig sind

Nässe und Laufleistung starten bei „Wichtig“ — die beiden Punkte, die Käufern am wichtigsten sind. Verschieben Sie die Regler, die Scores aktualisieren sich sofort.

Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Wichtig
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Wichtig
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neutral
KeinWenigerNeutralMehrMax
Neu berechnet
Gesamtscore

Reifen A

Reifen B

Testdaten

Die professionellen Testergebnisse hinter den Scores

Jedes Ergebnis ist in % des besten Reifens im jeweiligen Test angegeben. Zeilen „Gleicher Test“ sind der strengste Vergleich: Beide Reifen wurden nebeneinander gemessen.

DisziplinKategorieReifen AReifen BΔBeide?
Bremsen trocken Trocken 100% #1/3 · 2025 AutoView Extreme Performance Tyre Test 89% #2/9 · 2018 Sport Auto 19 inch UHP and Track Day Tyre Test +11.2 Verschiedene Tests
Handling trocken Trocken 100% #2/3 · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 R vs Hoosier TrackAttack Pro vs Bridgestone Potenza RE71 RS 93% #2/8 · The BEST Performance Summer Tyres for 2026 Tested! +6.4 Verschiedene Tests
Handling trocken – Dauerlauf Trocken 100% #3/3 · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 R vs Hoosier TrackAttack Pro vs Bridgestone Potenza RE71 RS 99% #5/6 · The BEST Track Day Tyres for 2024 +0.6 Verschiedene Tests
Gesamtplatzierung Gesamt 100% #1/7 · 2025 Tire Rack Extreme Performance Track Tyre Test 50% #2/2 · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 VS Cup 2 R - Tested +50 Verschiedene Tests
Subj. Handling trocken Subjektiv 95% #3/3 · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 R vs Hoosier TrackAttack Pro vs Bridgestone Potenza RE71 RS 90% #3/5 · Michelin Pilot Sport 4S vs Cup 2 vs Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperCar 3 vs 3R vs Toyo R888R +5 Verschiedene Tests
Bremsen nass Nass 100% #1/3 · 2025 AutoView Extreme Performance Tyre Test 82% #9/10 · 2020 Auto Bild UHP 19 inch Tyre Test +18.2 Verschiedene Tests
Von Besitzern

Vorteile, Nachteile & Beobachtungen

Themen aus Besitzerbewertungen bei Händlern und Bewertungsportalen — nicht die Meinung von TireWheelGuide.

Reifen A Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS

The Bridgestone Potenza RE-71RS is widely regarded as a benchmark in the 'super 200tw' category, offering exceptional dry grip, sharp steering response, and predictable handling for autocross and track enthusiasts. While it is street-legal and surprisingly refined in terms of noise and comfort for its class, it is primarily a performance-focused tire that prioritizes lap times over longevity.

Vorteile

  • Outstanding dry grip and rapid warm-up characteristics.
  • Highly predictable and communicative at the limit, allowing for easy recovery.
  • Improved on-road refinement, noise levels, and comfort compared to its predecessor.
  • Strong performance in wet conditions for a high-performance summer tire.
  • Consistent performance across a wide range of ambient temperatures.

Nachteile

  • Rapid tread wear, especially when used aggressively on track or heavy vehicles.
  • Tendency to become 'greasy' or lose peak grip during extended track sessions.
  • Stiff sidewalls can make mounting the tires onto rims difficult.
  • High susceptibility to picking up road debris and gravel.
  • Performance drop-off in standing water or heavy rain despite decent wet-weather capability.

Beobachtungen

  • Lightweight vehicles like the Mazda Miata benefit significantly from the tire's quick warm-up and predictable handling.
  • Heavier vehicles or those with high horsepower may experience accelerated tread wear and heat-soak issues during long track sessions.
  • Users noted that proper tire pressure management is critical, with many finding that lower cold pressures are necessary to prevent the tire from becoming greasy.
Reifen B Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2

The Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 is widely regarded as a premier track-focused tire that offers exceptional dry-weather grip and steering precision for high-performance vehicles. While it provides surprising levels of feedback and stability for a semi-slick, users emphasize that it is not a traditional daily driver tire, as it requires significant heat to reach optimal performance and suffers from rapid tread wear and compromised wet-weather safety.

Vorteile

  • Exceptional dry-weather traction and cornering grip
  • High levels of steering feedback and communicative handling
  • Predictable and progressive breakaway characteristics at the limit
  • Strong, stiff sidewalls that enhance stability during spirited driving
  • Surprisingly capable on track for a street-legal tire

Nachteile

  • Very short tread life and rapid wear
  • Poor performance in cold temperatures and standing water
  • Requires significant heat to reach optimal operating grip
  • High price point relative to longevity
  • Tendency to pick up and throw road debris due to sticky compound

Beobachtungen

  • Users with high-horsepower, rear-wheel-drive sports cars (e.g., Corvette, M2, GT3) report the most significant benefits in traction, though they also experience the fastest wear.
  • Drivers of lighter vehicles (e.g., Mazda MX-5) note that the tire's stiff sidewall significantly improves steering precision compared to standard performance tires.
  • Some users on AWD platforms noted that the tire's performance is highly dependent on proper tire pressure management to avoid overheating during track sessions.
Community-Meinungen

Was echte Besitzer sagen

Aus Reddit, Foren und Bewertungs-Threads. Nicht Teil unseres Scores

Reifen A

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS

Positiv

The community regards the Bridgestone Potenza RE-71RS as an exceptionally sticky and high-performing extreme performance tire, often sought after for track use and spirited driving. Users frequently discuss clearance sales, sizing and fitment nuances (noting they tend to run wide), and their limited tread life given their 200-treadwear rating. Overall, users are very enthusiastic about their grip and handling capabilities.

r/ElantraN ·5 Upvotes ·2025-09-06

“Track tire fitment Just got some new Bridgestone Potenza RE-71rs in 245/40r18. I did my research on this subreddit and it seems like that will fit without rubbing/camber bolts. Does anyone know if the RE-71rs’ run wide cause they measure a full inch wider than the stock PS4s’, I’m just wondering now if I’ll need camber bolts. I’d prefer not, just want to throw them on and go. For reference they are being mounted onto a 18x8.5 +45 Enkei TS-V wheel. If anyone could offer insight cause I just can’t understand how they would fit but maybe I’m just over thinking it. Stock suspension by the way. I searched the sub and didn’t see anything with exact matching specs, only bigger and different tires. Tl;dr Will 245/40r18 Bridgestone Potenza RE-71rs’ fit on an 18x8.5 +45 wheel without clearance issues/adding other modifications (camber bolts) on our car? Thanks for any help! Read more”

r/CarTrackDays ·2 Upvotes ·2025-02-17

“Need heat cycle advice I recently got a screaming deal on some Bridgestone Potenza RE-71RS for my daily driver. It usually doesn't see track time but I figured it would be fun to try it out for the cost. The tires were cheap because they had a 2021 production date. In the past to heat cycle a tire, I've just driven on the highway a couple of hours and let the tire sit for 24 hours. The hurdle is, It's winter and too cold to really make an impact. To add to that, I doubt I will have clean enough roads for that tire. My track does have winter lapping when it is clean and dry, but it still may be cold. Any suggestions on how to get a heat cycle on these tires in cold temperatures? Read more”

r/MechanicAdvice ·1 Upvote ·2021-08-02

“Mileage-expectancy of Bridgestone Potenza RE-71Rs? (200-rated, I think?) Forgive me I'm getting the terminology wrong, but I just bought a super dynamite NA Miata that has had a TON of incredible suspension work (mostly Flyin' Miata stuff) and the stickiest tires I have ever experienced by FAR: Potenza RE-71Rs. (Forget full measurements but they're on 15 x 7.5" inch wheels, 6UL's by 949 Racing.) And I think their life is pretty much over. I love them but I don't want to track the car; I want to drive it two hours into the country every other weekend. I want to drive through the mountains with great . . . spiritedness . . . but I don't need track-focused tires. I'd much rather have something slightly less grippy in exchange for longer tread life. The previous owner (who I've stayed in touch with) recommenced I get "300-rated" tires instead of "200-rated" tires. I don't really know what that means or how many miles I can expect from such a tire. I'm contemplating getting the Continental Extreme Contacts, but I just don't know enough about tires to know what they're like or how much ACTUAL mileage I can get----I also dont' understand 200 vs. 300 tires. Please help?”

Top-Themen
#exceptional grip performance#track and autocross use#tire sizing and fitment#treadwear and mileage#closeout and clearance sales#cold and wet limitations

Basierend auf 8 Community-Beiträgen

Reifen B

Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2

Zu diesem Reifen haben wir noch nicht genug Community-Beiträge gesammelt.

Technische Daten

Daten im Vergleich

Merkmal A · Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS B · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2
KategorieSommerreifen · Rennstrecke und MotorsportSommerreifen · Rennstrecke und Motorsport
Fahrzeugtyp—Passenger Car / Crossover
Verfügbare Größen10—
Felgendurchmesser15″ – 19″—
Profiltiefe5,6 mm (7/32″)—
UTQG200 A A—
SeitenwandBlackwall—
Max. Druck3,5 bar (51 psi)—
Fazit

Welchen sollten Sie kaufen?

Bridgestone

Michelin

Zu knapp für ein Urteil: Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS und Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 liegen insgesamt weniger als 2 Punkte auseinander. Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS ist stärker bei Komfort, Trocken und Nass. Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 ist stärker bei Laufleistung.

Reifen B wählen Sie wollen die höchste Laufleistung

Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 erreicht 90 vs 71 bei Laufleistung.

Reifen A wählen Sie wollen den höchsten Fahrkomfort

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS erreicht 75 vs 67 bei Komfort.

Reifen A wählen Sie wollen maximalen Grip auf trockener Straße

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS erreicht 93 vs 86 bei Trocken.

Reifen A wählen Ihnen ist Sicherheit bei Nässe am wichtigsten

Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS erreicht 88 vs 83 bei Nass.

Reifen A · Bridgestone Potenza RE 71RS
Reifen B · Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2

Wie vergleichen wir Reifen?

Jeder Kategorie-Score kombiniert zwei unabhängige Signale. 60 % stammen aus professionellen Reifentests (Bremswege, Rundenzeiten, Geräuschmessungen), normiert auf den besten Reifen im jeweiligen Test und mit stärkerer Gewichtung neuerer Tests. 40 % stammen aus Tausenden Besitzerbewertungen von Händlern und Bewertungsportalen. Hat ein Reifen nur eines von beiden, verwenden wir, was vorhanden ist, und weisen darauf hin.

Community-Meinungen aus Reddit und Foren dienen nur als Kontext — sie verändern den Score nie.